Table of Contents
[…] extent permitted from time to time by law, Rayonier shall indemnify all directors or officers of Rayonier and any person who, at the Rayonier’s request, is or was serving as director, officer, partner, trustee, employee, or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against liability and expenses in any proceeding arising out of their status or activities in any of the foregoing capacities except when the party’s activities were at the time of action known or believed by such party to be clearly in conflict with the best interests of Rayonier. Section 55-8-52 of the North Carolina Business Corporations Act provides that “Unless limited by its articles of incorporation, a corporation shall indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because he is or was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding Rayonier maintains a standard policy of officers’ and directors’ liability insurance.”